You are viewing aarondouglas

 
 
15 February 2010 @ 09:58 am
Happy Valentine's Day  
Heavy Metal Sundays with Billy & Pete are having a Valentine's Day special event tonight (Feb 14th) 10pm - 1am EST (7pm - 10pm PST). http://www.nexusproductionsradio.com

Billy contacted me earlier in the week asking if Aaron would choose a Metal ballad type of song (love, anguish, heartbreak) to play during the show. I passed on the message to Aaron and he replied.

So tune in to the show tonight to find out which song Aaron chose. Billy assures me that it will be played within the first hour. Aaron also included a message with the song he chose so I'm assuming that Billy will read that out on air before the song is played.

NOTE: For anyone that won't get a chance to catch the show, I'll update this post later with Aaron's song choice.



UPDATE (Feb 14th @ 8:30pm PST/11:30pm EST):

Hey fellas

Well if you are talking cheesy 12th grade, make the girls get all weepy, the lads are loaded and singing at the top of their lungs at the gravel pit party by the fire light I would have to say something like:

Every Rose Has Its Thorn
or
Don't Know What You Got Till It's Gone.

But if I had my true choice and picked a real song, one that Chief would be proud of....

Sanitarium (Welcome Home). Frak knows we all spent a month there one night..... Happy Valentines Day Tory, Cally.....you crazy bitches......

AD

I think that everyone knows that Every Rose Has Its Thorn is by Poison. The other two songs I wasn't familiar with so I had to google them. Don't Know What You Got (Till It's Gone) is by Cinderella. Welcome Home (Sanitarium) is by Metallica.

On Wikipedia for 'Welcome Home (Sanitarium)' it reads... "the lyrics portray one being trapped in insanity, or perhaps trapped in a mental asylum". Knowing that makes me lol at Aaron's last sentence.
 
 
 
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
Aridirty_grrl on February 15th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
All three of these choices make me "lol." Of course, if I had to be honest with myself, I may admit to getting all weepy over some douche I dated in high school while listening to one of the first two songs. There was also "Without You" by Motley Crue.
madelineanne: Chief - Lecturemadelineanne on February 16th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
Nice choice!

Sadly my high school era weeps song was "More Than Words" by *cough* Extreme. Shaaaaaaaaame! That's so barely even metal.
Michelle: Aaron Car Rallymeshel73 on February 16th, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
No, no, nooooo. Now I've got that damn song stuck in my head. I need some mental bleach :)

I think Poison, Warrant and Skid Row were the "in thing" when I was younger. I had no idea that these kinds of bands were considered Metal. I always thought Metal was bands like Megadeath or Anthrax.
madelineanne: Chief - Safety Wordmadelineanne on February 16th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think they're more "hair bands" than "metal" but they're still harder than "pop" (or something to that effect)

The funniest thing was at one point my mom was working at a big music venue in Cleveland and "Europe" came to town and she worked concessions for the concert. Her response to the band was "those guys had such well conditioned hair. I wonder what products they use? It looked so soft." Yep, stadium full of drunken music fans and my mom wants to know what conditioner the band uses. :)
Michelle: Aaron Car Rallymeshel73 on February 16th, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
Have you even watched 'Rock of Love'? It's one of my guilty pleasures. Bret Michaels was always wearing a bandana or a cowboy hat. I'm guessing his pretty boy hair isn't that great anymore if he has to keep it covered.
jamieaddictjamieaddict on February 17th, 2010 06:20 am (UTC)
I wonder if he has permanent eyeliner. Sorry if I missed the update, but what song did Aaron choose?

Man I miss the 80's!
Michelle: Aaron Car Rallymeshel73 on February 17th, 2010 07:07 am (UTC)
I updated the original post in this thread with Aaron's song choice. That's really strange that you can't see it because you would have had to have seen it to make a comment on here.
jamieaddictjamieaddict on February 17th, 2010 07:20 am (UTC)
Sorry for my dumbass moment. All I had to do was read. Damn.

Michelle: Aaron Car Rallymeshel73 on February 17th, 2010 07:26 am (UTC)
No problem. Good to know it's there. I thought maybe something went wrong with the html code for 'grey box' I posted it in and it wasn't showing up for some people.
jamieaddictjamieaddict on February 17th, 2010 09:42 am (UTC)
I've only watched bits and pieces of Rock of Love. It has to be permanent tattoo eyeliner he is wearing.

Brett was one of a gazillion rockstar boyfriends that Pamela Anderson aka Plastic Woman had.
madelineanne: Chief - Safety Wordmadelineanne on February 26th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
Heh! Funny story about Bret Michaels. He was in the Tony Awards opening number (along with the rest of Poison) last year and BC/EFA was there during the day asking celebs to sign posters that we then sell to make money to help people with HIV/AIDS and breast cervical and ovarian cancer.
All the other celebs and the members of Poison graciously signed and were lovely, but Brett Michaels said the only way he'd sign them was if we then gave him one of them (we only had like 15 posters) so we didn't get his signature. Then this happened...

I privately joked that that was karma smacking him in the head. *evil giggle*
Michelle: S4 Promo Photo 04meshel73 on February 27th, 2010 04:22 am (UTC)
Noooooooo. I like Bret Michaels. I was never into Poison when I was younger but I love 'Rock of Love' and I was so excited to hear he was on the next Celebrity Apprentice. And now I find out he's a douche bag. Bret Michaels, you're dead to me :P

LOL. That thing falling on his head was totally karma.
madelineanne: Chief - Neck Snapmadelineanne on February 27th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
Hey, just cause he's a douchenozzle doesn't mean he isn't entertaining. :)
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )